In United States v. Blanchard, 6th Cir., No. 09-1284, 8/30/10, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 6th Circuit upheld Richard Blanchard’s felony conviction on 15 counts of failure to account for and pay over withheld income tax and FICA tax. Blanchard’s conviction on three counts of making and causing the making of a false claim for a tax refund was also upheld, but the Appeals Court vacated the District Court’s order that he pay $195,852 in restitution, and remanded it for reconsideration by the District Court.
The District Court convicted Blanchard of violating Section 7202 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides that “any person required under this title [26 of the U.S. Code, a/k/a the Internal Revenue Code] to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax” shall be guilty of a felony. On appeal, Blanchard argued that he could not be guilty of willfully failing to pay over the tax, because he did not have the money to pay the taxes.
Following the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.