Maryland Allows Use of Nonjudicial Settlement Agreements in Trust Administration
[…] The state addressed this omission in 2016 when it amended the Maryland Trust Act to authorize the use of NJSAs. Section 14.5-111 of the Maryland Estates and Trust Article, which is based on Section 111 of the UTC, became effective October 1, 2016. This amendment benefits trustees and beneficiaries by potentially reducing trust administration costs and court delays. But while NJSAs offer parties a means of addressing issues related to trusts without court approval, using NJSAs involves certain risks that are absent from court proceedings.

Under Section 14.5-111, interested parties may enter into an NJSA to resolve an issue relating to a trust to the extent the agreement “does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this title or other applicable law.” Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 14.5-111(b)-(c). Without limiting its scope, the amendment expressly permits NJSAs regarding the following matters:

(1) interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust;

(2) approval of a report or accounting of a trustee;