Lessons Learned: Pre-emptive Revolver Draws (Potential COVID-19 MAE)
[…] Similarly, a corporate officer is subject to personal criminal liability to the extent he or she makes a representation to a regulated financial institution knowing, or reasonably knowing, that it is false in order to obtain funds from such institution. (See 18 U.S.C. § 1344, “Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice – (1) to defraud a federally chartered or insured financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities or other property owned by or under the custody or control of a federally chartered or insured financial institution by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”) While such criminal liability, and the ability to seek a criminal referral for bank fraud, does not result in an affirmative recovery for the lenders, it may have a significant impact on creating appropriate dynamics to actively shift the risk of liability with request to an untrue borrowing