But any permanent ban would place companies, such as those within the Western Energy Alliance, in a difficult position. Oil and gas exploration companies have paid for property rights that the federal government may now prohibit them from developing. The Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 also requires the federal government to hold quarterly lease sales for oil and gas on public lands. See 30 U.S.C § 226(B)(1)(a), “Lease sales shall be held for each State where eligible lands are available at least quarterly and more frequently if the Secretary of the Interior determines such sales are necessary.”
The full extent of litigation challenging the Biden administration’s imminent rules and regulations aimed at the oil and gas industry is also unclear.